CIVIL 24-1144(DSD/ECW)
[…] St. Jude Med. S.C., Inc., No. 19cv923, 2020 WL 4060670, at *4-5 n.8 (D. Minn. May 26, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 4059876 (D. Minn. July 20, 2020) (“This Court notes ... that a party who agrees to a choice-of-law provision in an employment agreement may be giving up some of their rights that they may otherwise have if another state's law applied. This does not make the outcome inherently unfair.”). Although legislatures may expressly prevent statutes from being waived, see, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 521-31(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a tenant or landlord may not waive or agree to forego rights or remedies under this chapter.”), the Hawaii legislature did not do so with respect to the HWPA. See Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378-62.
Oddly, elsewhere in his brief Ghosh seems to acknowledge that statutory claims may be waived.