Ghidoni v. Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] See Merrill v. Me. Pub. Emples. Ret. Sys., 2014 ME 100, ¶ 13, 98 A.3d 211. The court concludes that the Board's construction of § 17760(3)(A)(3) is reasonable and is consistent with the Legislature's purpose when it enacted that law.

5 M.R.S. § 17106-A

Ghidoni also claims that legal error was committed by the Attorney General's Office in its letter urging the Board to reconsider the Hearing Officer's Recommended Decision. Specifically, Ghidoni points to 5 M.R.S. § 17106-A, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he Board shall accept the recommended decision of the hearing officer unless the recommended decision is not supported by the record as a whole, the retirement system is advised by the Attorney General that the hearing officer has made an error of law or the decision exceeds the authority or jurisdiction conferred upon the hearing officer." 5 M.R.S. § 17106-A(1).