Ghidoni v. Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] See Cnty. of Monmouth v. Wissell, 342 A.2d 199, 204 (N.J. 1975) ("Where a choice must be made between two imperfect interpretations, the view should be selected which more likely accords with the probable legislative intent."). See also Cobb v. Bd. Of Counseling Prof Is Licensure, 2006 ME 48, ¶ 11, 896 A.2d 271 (". . . the cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intention of the Legislature.").

As noted above, the statutory language at issue here, 5 M.R.S. § 17760(3)(A)(3), was enacted in 2004. Prior to the change in the law, a member of the system who had served as a full-time active duty member of the armed forces, could purchase service credit at a subsidized rate if he or she "served in the armed forces during any federally recognized period of conflict," as defined in Title 37-B. 5 M.R.S. § 17760(2) (repealed). The bill to change the law originated in the Second Regular Session of the 121st Maine Legislature as L.D. 1836, being "An Act To Amend the Laws Governing Purchase of Military Time Served under the Maine State Retirement System."