Ghidoni v. Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 2018 ME 10, ¶ 8, 177 A.3d 1264, but only if "the plain language of the statue is ambiguous will we look beyond that language to examine other indicia of legislative intent, such as legislative history," Id. (quoting Scamman v. Shaw's Supermarkets, Inc., 2017 ME 41, JJ 14, 157 A.3d 223); see also L'Heureux v. Michaud, 2007 ME 149, ¶ 7, 938 A.2d 801 ("Statutory language is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to multiple interpretations.").

DISCUSSION

5 M.R.S § 17760(3)(A)(3)

Title 5 M.R.S. § 17760(3)(A) provides:

A. A member may purchase service credit at the cost set forth in subsection 4 if the member has at least 15 years of creditable service at the time of retirement, the member makes payment as required under subsection 4 and the member:
(1) Began membership prior to January 1, 1976;
(2) Served in the United States Armed Forces during any federally recognized period of conflict; or
(3) Was awarded an Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, a Combat Action Ribbon, a Combat Infantry Badge or any other campaign or expeditionary medal and the receipt of such a medal would allow the member to be considered "preference eligible" under 5 United States Code, Section 2108(3)(A) or 2108 (3)(B).
(emphasis added).

The language underline above was added in 2004 and it is that language that is at the heart of this dispute.