Ghidoni v. Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] Instead, Ghidoni urges that the key conjunction is not "and," as the Board reads it, but instead "or." In other words, Ghidoni reads the statute as requiring a campaign or expeditionary medal only if the applicant is preference eligible under 2108(3)(A). Stated otherwise, Ghidoni contends that the medal requirement does not apply to applicants who are "preference eligible" under 2108(3)(B). Ghidoni supports this argument by correctly pointing out that earning a campaign or expeditionary medal is irrelevant in determining whether an applicant is "preference eligible" under sections 2108(1)(B) - (D), while it is relevant in the determination of preference eligibility under 2108(1)(A). That 5 M.R.S. § 17760(3)(A)(3) says "and the receipt of such a medal would allow the member to be considered 'preference eligible, '" arguably supports this reasoning. Since sections 2108(1)(B) - (D) of Title 5 of the United States Code do not mention any medals, there is no medal "the receipt of which" would allow the member to be considered preference eligible under those subsections.