07-24-2013
[…] So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859; Civ. Code, § 3534; National Ins. Underwriters v. Carter (1976) 17 Cal.3d 380, 386 [specific language of exclusion overrides general coverage provisions of insuring clause].) Accordingly, the specific exclusion in Exception No. 14 of coverage for losses resulting from the open space easement overrides the more general language in Covered Risk No. 12 that is inconsistent with Exception No. 14.
Even more on point is the rule of construction codified in Civil Code section 1651, which provides: "Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form. And if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far disregarded." (Italics added.)