Ghent v. Meadowhaven Condominium
[…] The defendants failed to deliver the release within sixty day time period set out in General Statutes § 49-8. The sixty day period expired on December 19, 1997, and more than fifty four weeks have passed since the expiration of that statutory deliver period. Hence, Ghent seeks a judgment pursuant to General Statutes § 49-13 declaring the lis pendens null, void, and invalid and seeks damages pursuant to § 49-8 (c).

Eugene Melchionne represented Meadowhaven in the foreclosure action, but in the present case, Richard Shapiro represents Meadowhaven.

General Statutes § 49-8: "Release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien. Damages. (a)The mortgagee or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage shall execute and deliver a release to the extent of the satisfaction tendered before or against receipt of the release: (I) Upon the satisfaction of the mortgage or (2) upon a bona fide offer to satisfy the same in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed upon the execution of a release, or (3) when the parties in interest have agreed in writing to a partial release of the mortgage where that part of the property securing the partially satisfied mortgage is sufficiently definite and certain, or (4) when the mortgagor has made a bona fied offer in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed for such partial satisfaction on the execution of such partial release. (b) The plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or when a lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326. (c) The mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, as the case may be. shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encunlbrance (I) was sent to such mortgagee. plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney at the person's last-known address by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested or (2) was received by such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney from a private messenger or courier service or through any means of communication, including a electronic communication, reasonably calculated to give the person the written request or copy of it. The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or plaintiff