Ghent v. Meadowhaven Condominium
[…] The essential condition of an action under General Statutes § 49-51 is written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien in the office where recorded." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Guilford Yacht Club Assn. v. Northeast Dredging, supra, 192 Conn. 13. The court also held that a plaintiff, as the moving party, has the burden of establishing compliance with the statutory requirements. Id.

General Statutes § 49-51, in pertinent part, provides: "Discharge of invalid lien. (A) Any person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lien or sent to him at his last known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return requested, to discharge the lien. " (Emphasis added.)

In Jastroch v.