Ghent v. Meadowhaven Condominium
[…] Meadowhaven, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket Nos. 162387, 162388, 162389, 162390, 162391 (June 5, 2001, West, J.)

General Statutes § 49-21 provides: "Defendant to receive and file certificate of satisfaction or certificates of judgment of strict foreclosure or foreclosure by sale. When, in any action of foreclosure, any defendant has paid the debt and costs and the title to the mortgages premised has become absolute in such defendant, or any person claiming under him, in receiving such payment, either in person or by his agent or attorney, shall sign and deliver to the defendant a certificate of satisfaction of the judgment of foreclosure stating the name and residence of the defendant. The certificate shall be filed by him forthwith with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered. A certified copy of the certificate of satisfaction of judgement, and of the judgement, or of a certificate of judgement of strict foreclosure or a certificate of judgement of foreclosure by sale shall be forthwith filed by the defendant for record in the land records of the town where such premises are situated)" (Emphasis added.)

On March 29, 2001, the defendant, Meadowhaven, filed a motion to dismiss Ghent's complaint and a supporting memorandum of law. On April 19, 2001, Ghent filed a memorandum in opposition to Meadowhaven's motion to dismiss.