No. 1010
[…] Lead Indus. Ass'n, Inc., 386 Md. 12, 21 (2005); Shoemaker v. Smith, 353 Md. 143, 165 (1999); Rohrbeck v. Rohrbeck, 318 Md. 28, 41 (1989)); see also Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP").
Still, the right to appeal is purely statutory (seeQuillens v. Moore, 399 Md. 97, 115 (2007)), and we may not hear any appeal that does not comply with the statutory requirements. See Addison v. Lochearn Nursing Home, LLC, 411 Md. 251, 262 (2009). The question, then, becomes, whether Mr. Ghazzaoui has any statutory right to appeal.
CJP § 12-303(3)(x) permits an appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent . . . of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]" Although the order denying the omnibus motion concerns custody, it does not, strictly speaking, deprive Mr. Ghazzaoui of the care and custody of his child or change the terms of such an order, as it merely maintains the regime of joint custody. Nonetheless, in Frase v.