Ghazel v. Cassin
[…] Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105-06, 639 A.2d 507 (1994). "In Connecticut a directed verdict may be rendered only where, on the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant, the trier of fact could not reasonably reach any other conclusion than that embodied in the verdict as directed." United Oil Co. v. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 380, 260 A.2d 596 (1969).

DISCUSSION COUNT THREE:

The plaintiff claims that Ellis is liable pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a which provides in pertinent part, as follows: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

Ellis states in her affidavit that at no time did she lease or rent her vehicle to Cassin or RTC, and there is no dispute as to that. Accordingly, insofar as the claim in the third count is based on General Statutes § 14-154a, Ellis is entitled to summary judgment.