07-26-2016
[…] Section 813, subdivision (a) provides in part: "(a) The value of property may be shown only by the opinions of any of the following: [¶] (1) Witnesses qualified to express such opinions. [¶] (2) The owner or the spouse of the owner of the property or property interest being valued."
The type of evidence that may be relied upon includes: sales of the subject property (§ 815), comparable sales (§ 816), leases (§ 817), comparable leases (§ 818), capitalization of income (§ 819), reproduction cost (§ 820), and conditions in the general vicinity of the property (§ 821). --------
Section 822, subdivision (a) provides that a mere unaccepted offer to purchase is generally inadmissible on the issue of value. This statute provides in relevant part: "(a) In an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, . . . the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The price at which an offer or option to purchase . . . was made . . . except that an option, offer, or listing may be introduced by a party as an admission of another party to the proceeding; but nothing in this subdivision permits an admission to be used as direct evidence upon any matter that may be shown only by opinion evidence under Section 813."
Subdivision (b) of section 822 makes this rule applicable to noneminent domain proceedings, by providing in part, "(b) In an action other than an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, the matters listed in subdivision (a) [of section 822] are not admissible as evidence . . . except to the extent permitted under the rules of law otherwise applicable."
Thus, an offer to purchase is inadmissible evidence on the value of real property, except as a party-admission, and in that situation, admissibility is limited to impeachment, and not as direct evidence of value.