No. 06 C 3842.
[…] Plaintiff and the Government have also submitted written arguments. Pursuant to Rule 52 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law.
CONCLUSION OF LAW
Plaintiff applied for citizenship under Section 316 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1427, Section 316 requires that the applicant have an understanding of the English language, have a knowledge of the history and principles of the United States government, and meet certain residency requirements. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1427(a)(1), 1423(a)(2). Additionally, Section 316 imposes a three-part requirement that the applicant must be "a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." 8 U.S.C, § 1427(a)(3). It is this last set of requirements that the Government argues that Plaintiff does not meet.
Determinations of good moral character are made on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the "generally accepted moral conventions current at the time." Repouille v.