G&H Customs, LLC v. Carter (In re Carter)
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Debtor's Motion to Set Aside the Consent Judgment

1. Licensing Requirements in Michigan

A "residential builder" is a person who contracts with a homeowner to erect, construct, replace, repair, alter, add to, delete from, improve, wreck, or demolish a residential structure for a fixed price. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.2401(a).

A "residential maintenance and alteration contractor" is a person who contracts with a homeowner to repair, alter, add to, delete from, improve, wreck, or demolish a residential structure for a fixed price. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.2401(b).

With very limited exceptions-not applicable here-residential builders and residential maintenance and alteration contractors are required to have a license. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.601(1) ("[a] person shall not engage in or attempt to engage in the practice of an occupation regulated under this act or use a title designated in this act unless the person possesses a license or registration issued by the department for the occupation") (emphasis added). A person who violates this subsection may be guilty as follows:

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 339.2403 lists nine instances in which a person may perform work as a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor without a license.