NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (b).) Under most of the exceptions, the juvenile court “shall not” order reunification services unless it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that reunification is in the best interests of the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (c).)
As was true of the jurisdictional finding, we need only find substantial evidence supports one statutory basis for denial to affirm the juvenile court’s order. (Renee J. v. Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 744.) In this case, because we conclude substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s denial of services under subdivision (b)(3) of section 361.5, we need not consider the court’s denial of services under subdivision (b)(5) and (b)(6).
Subdivision (b)(3) provides in part that a parent need not receive reunification services if clear and convincing evidence shows “[t]hat the child or a sibling of the child has been previously adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of physical... abuse, that following that adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or her parent... pursuant to Section 361, that the child has been returned to the custody of the parent... from whom the child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed pursuant to Section 361, due to additional physical... abuse.”
Here, subdivision (b)(3) is wholly applicable to petitioner’s circumstances.