G&G, LLC v. Thoburn LP
[…] A. No deed of trust . . . heretofore or hereafter given to secure the payment of money . . . shall be enforced after 10 years from the time when the original obligation last maturing thereby secured shall have become due and payable according to its terms . . . .

B. Notwithstanding the limitations prescribed by subsection A, a deed of trust . . . given . . . for which the original obligation last maturing thereby secured became due and payable according to its terms between July 1, 1988, and July 1, 2000 . . . shall not be enforced after July 1, 2010. . . .

Code § 8.01-242 provides in pertinent part:

No deed of trust . . . given to secure the payment of money . . . in which no date is fixed for the maturity of the debt secured by such deed of trust . . . shall be enforced after twenty years from the date of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien . . . .

The conundrum here is that, on their face, Code § 8.01-241(A) and (B), and Code § 8.01-242, all appear to apply. Code § 8.01-241(A) applies because the Deed of Trust secures the Notes.