G&G, LLC v. Thoburn LP
[…] Code § 8.01-242 was not amended, leaving its limitation period at 20 years.

In short, Code § 8.01-241(B) is nothing more than a transitional provision to ensure that lenders who had relied on the 20 year statute of limitations would not be barred from bringing an action to enforce a deed of trust when the statute of limitations in Code § 8.01-241 was reduced to 10 years. Thus, the real issue here is not whether Code § 8.01-241(A) or Code § 8.01-241(B) applies, but rather whether Code § 8.01-241 or Code § 8.01-242 applies.

Turning to the Deed of Trust here, because it does not does contain a maturity date, it fits precisely within the language of Code § 8.01-242; it is a "deed of trust . . . in which no date is fixed for the maturity of the debt secured by such deed of trust." That alone strongly suggests that the applicable statute of limitations is found in Code § 8.01-242. But, as Plaintiff argues, because the underlying Notes do state a maturity date, Code § 8.01-241 could apply.