Index No. 154376/2020 Motion Seq. No. 2
[…] A breach of contract claim requires that a plaintiff show "the existence of a contract; the plaintiff's performance thereunder, the defendant's breach thereof, and resulting damages" (Harris v Seward Park Hous. Corp., 79 A.D.3d 425, 426 [1st Dept 2010]; 22 NY Jur 2d, Contracts § 9).
A plaintiff establishes the existence of an enforceable agreement by showing an offer, acceptance of the offer, consideration, mutual assent, and an intent to be bound (Kowalchuk v Stroup, 61 A.D.3d 118, 121 [1st Dept 2009]). General Obligations Law § 5-703(2) stipulates that "[a] contract for the leasing of a longer period than one year . . . is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing" (see also Geraci, 41 N.Y.2d at 664). A notarized signature on a document creates a rebuttable presumption that the signature is valid (MTGLQ Invs., L.P. v Vazquez, 190 A.D.3d 616 [1st Dept 2021]; Seaboard Sur. Co. v Earthline Corp., 262 A.D.2d 253 [1st Dept 1999]; see CPLR 4538).