Case No. 15-7258-CM
[…] (Id. at 9.) Plaintiff's theory of the case, however, does not necessarily require piercing the corporate veil. By attributing the alleged wrongful actions to all of the defendants, plaintiff pleads that the individual defendants personally participated in the alleged wrongdoing. Defendants' motion does not address this. Therefore, defendants have failed to show that there are no genuine issues of material fact, and on this record, the court will not grant summary judgment. The court denies defendants' motion.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17-7688(a) states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by this act, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Individual Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and Memorandum in Support Thereof (Doc. 26) is denied.
Dated this 18th day of May, 2016, at Kansas City, Kansas.
s/ Carlos Murguia
CARLOS MURGUIA
United States District Judge
(Doc. 26 at 6 (quoting Kan. Stat.