This dispute revolves around the broadcast rights to the Ryan Garcia v. Francisco Fonseca Championship Fight Program (the “Program”). (Order at 2.) Plaintif
[…] Plaintiff moves this Court to alter or amend its judgment on the basis that the Court committed clear error when it did not award enhanced statutory damages. To establish clear error or manifest injustice, the reviewing court must be “left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Smith v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 727 F.3d 950, 955 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting U.S. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)).
A court may award enhanced statutory damages for violations of 47 U.S.C. § 605 pursuant to Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). That provision states:
(ii) In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a).
Plaintiff asserts that the Court erred in its application of this provision. First, Plaintiff argues that the Court erred in finding an absence of financial gain.