This dispute revolves around the broadcast rights to the Ryan Garcia v. Francisco Fonseca Championship Fight Program (the “Program”). (Order at 2.) Plaintif
[…] (Id. at 7.) The Court declined to award enhanced statutory damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) on the basis that Plaintiff failed to plead factual allegations that warranted such damages. (Id. at 7-8.) Finally, the Court awarded $2,860, the amount of the licensing fee, in compensatory damages on Plaintiff's conversion claim. (Id. at 8.)
DISCUSSION
I. Motion for Attorneys' Fees
Plaintiff moves for $5,440.20 in attorneys' fees pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). This provision states that a court “shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails” on its Section 605 claim. In support of its motion, Plaintiff submitted a declaration and an itemized billing record of attorneys' fees. (Doc. No. 23-1.) The Court must determine whether the attorneys' fees requested are reasonable.