G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Amy Tex Mex Bar & Grill Corp.
[…] Intipiqueno, No. 15-cv-1325-DKC, 2016 WL 1752894, at *3 (D. Md. May 3, 2016) (same). Therefore, the Court concludes that statutory damages will be awarded in the amount of $5,300, as that is the amount G&G would have charged according to the rate card for the Program.

2. Enhanced Damages

This Court must also consider whether G&G is entitled to enhanced damages. G&G requests $15,900 in enhanced damages, or three times its request for statutory damages. However, the Court will only award G&G $10,600 in enhanced damages, or twice its statutory damages award.

Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) allows plaintiffs to receive enhanced damages of up to $100,000 per violation where those violations were "committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." To determine whether enhanced damages are warranted, courts in this Circuit consider several factors: "1) evidence of willfulness; 2) repeated violations over an extended period of time; 3) substantial unlawful monetary gains; 4) advertising the broadcast; and 5) charging an admission fee or