No. CV-18-02836-PHX-JJT
[…] Six of the seven Eitel factors favor default judgment, and one factor weighs against it. Considering all the factors together, the Court concludes that default judgment against Defendant Monroy is appropriate.
III. Damages.
"A default judgment may be entered without a hearing on damages when the amount claimed is capable of ascertainment from definite figures contained in the documentary evidence or in detailed affidavits." Taylor Made Golf Co. v. Carsten Sports, Ltd., 175 F.R.D. 658, 661 (S.D. Cal. 1997). Plaintiff does not seek actual damages, but rather statutory damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605. Under this statute, "the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of subsection (a) of this section involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just[.]" § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). The statute further provides that when a violation "was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation." § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). In assessing statutory damages, the Court is mindful of the need to deter piracy of licensed shows, as well as the importance of not putting restaurants or bars out of business for a single violation. See Kingvision Pay-Per-View Ltd. v.