explaining that where "the statutes involved contemplate such an award," this factor did not weigh against default judgment
[…] B. Terms of the Judgment to Be Entered
After determining that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must determine the terms of the judgment to be entered. Considering plaintiff's briefing and the record in this case, including the affidavits and declarations submitted by plaintiff, the undersigned concludes that plaintiff is entitled to an award of statutory damages in the amount of $10,000 as a result of the Krauses' unlawful interception and broadcast of the Program, and recommends the same.
Pursuant to section 605, a court may award statutory damages of "not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000" for violation of the Federal Communications Act, and may also award enhanced damages of up to $100,000 if the "violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." 47 U.S.C. §§ 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), (e)(3)(C)(ii).