INDEX NO. 654810/2016
[…] Since the plaintiff has not replied to the counterclaims, the defendant's motion for summary judgment on the counterclaims is procedurally inappropriate, and must be denied on that ground. Since the court, as set forth below, is granting the plaintiff's cross motion for leave to serve a late reply, the denial of summary judgment to the defendant is without prejudice to renewal after a reply has been served. B. Plaintiff's Cross-Motion
With respect to the plaintiff's request for leave to serve a late reply, CPLR 3012(d) provides that "the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." In this regard, the plaintiff must establish a reasonable excuse for its default in replying, and a potentially meritorious defense to the counterclaims. See Simons v Doyle, 262 AD2d 236 (1st Dept. 1999).