Gfroerer v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] Absent a federal rule, federal courts look to state law for principles governing maritime insurance policies. Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Flagship Marine Servs., Inc., 190 F.3d 26, 30 (2d Cir. 1999). Thus, this Court will apply New York law in interpreting the Policy. Plaintiff contends that N.Y. Ins. mandates that defendants provide coverage in the instant circumstances. Section 3420(e) of N.Y. Ins. provides:

"(e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or operation of any * * * vessel as defined in section forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner thereof, or shall be issued or delivered by any authorized insurer upon any such * * * vessel then principally garaged or principally used in this state, unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for death or injury sustained, or loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy or contract, as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such * * * vessel, as the case may be, by any person operating or using the same with the permission, express or implied, of the named insured." (Emphasis added).

Section 48(3) of the New York Navigation Law ("N.Y. Navig.") refers to the definition utilized in Section 2(6) of the N.Y. Navig.: "`Vessel' shall mean any floating craft * * *." There is no dispute that the Donzi is a vessel as defined by N.Y. Navig.