Gfroerer v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] N.Y. Ins. § 3420(i). One such type of insurance is "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in [N.Y. Ins. § 1113(a)(21)]." N.Y. Ins. § 2117(b)(3)(B); Progressive Northeastern Ins. Co. v. Am. Ins. Co., 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12701, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 2001). Because the "specified risks" embrace the coverage at issue in the instant case, the Court must ascertain whether the Donzi constitutes an "ocean going vessel," thereby triggering the exclusion enunciated in N.Y. Ins. § 3420(i).

N.Y. Ins. § 1113(a)(21) states in relevant part:

"(a) The kinds of insurance which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance against loss of or damage to property shall include the power to insure all lawful interests in such property and to insure against loss of use and occupancy, rents and profits resulting therefrom.

* * * * *