Gfroerer v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] (Emphasis added).

Section 48(3) of the New York Navigation Law ("N.Y. Navig.") refers to the definition utilized in Section 2(6) of the N.Y. Navig.: "`Vessel' shall mean any floating craft * * *." There is no dispute that the Donzi is a vessel as defined by N.Y. Navig.

The Donzi is a "pleasure vessel." N.Y. Navig. § 2(6)(c).

N.Y. Ins. § 3420(e), however, does not apply to all vessels; in particular, it does not apply to "the kinds of insurances set forth in [N.Y. Ins. § 2117(b)(3)]." N.Y. Ins. § 3420(i). One such type of insurance is "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in [N.Y. Ins. § 1113(a)(21)]." N.Y. Ins. § 2117(b)(3)(B); Progressive Northeastern Ins. Co. v. Am. Ins. Co., 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12701, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 2001).