No. 21 C 4051
[…] (Dkt. 33 at 5, 7). By contrast, Worthy contends that GFRB made express warranties through the photographs and other representations that GFRB conveyed to Worthy and that subsequently formed the basis of the parties' agreement. (Dkt. 34 at 6-7).
"A contract can include express warranties in three ways." Ellengee Mkt. Co. v. Phenix Specialty Films, LLC, 556 F. Supp. 3d 874, 881 (N.D. Ill. 2021) (citing 810 ILCS 5/2-313(1)(a)-(c)). First, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Id. Second, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id.