601183/08.
[…] To the extent that additional factual allegations and documentary evidence are submitted by the parties that are relevant to this decision, those facts and documents are discussed in the discussion below.
Discussion
The GFI Proceeding
GFI argues that it has satisfied the requirements of CPLR 7502 (c) and 6301, entitling it to injunctive relief. Respondents counter that, among other things, GFI has not shown that it will suffer irreparable harm or a likelihood of success on the merits, and that GFI is judicially estopped from contesting respondents' actions.Under CPLR 7502 (c), this court "may entertain an application . . . for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration . . ., but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief." The party seeking the injunction must also satisfy the following traditional elements for a preliminary injunction under CPLR 6301: "(1) a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits; (2) the prospect of irreparable injury if the provisional relief is withheld; and (3) a balance of equities