No. 33069.
[…] The contract was not rendered unenforceable because of indefiniteness of price. Moore v. Shell Oil Co., 139 Ore. 72, 79, 6 P.2d 216 (1932).
Appellant next contends that the three-year statute of limitations applies for the reason that the agreement between the parties was oral, since the alleged written assignment was void.
[3] Appellant's lease with Mr. Blair was a valid written contract. The assignment thereof to the respondents was claimed to have been invalid because it was not signed personally by C.O. Geyen. RCW 19.36.010 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 5825] requires that the contract be "in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." The written assignment, which was accepted and acted upon by all parties, fully meets the statutory requirements. Van Geest v. Willard, 27 Wn.2d 753, 764, 180 P.2d 78 (1947).