Geuye v. Omotosho
[…] Nevertheless, the court’s determination that there is probable cause to find that the defendants breached an alleged contract does not end the court’s inquiry. Because the plaintiff has alleged that the contract was one for " home improvement, " the court must undertake a multistep analysis to determine whether, pursuant to the requirements of the Home Improvement Act, General Statutes § 20-418, et seq. (the Act), the plaintiff can enforce the contract against the defendants. In particular, General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part: " No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless" it complies with the mandatory writing requirements as set forth in subdivisions (i) through (ix). See Andy’s Oil Service, Inc. v. Hobbs, 125 Conn.App. 708, 714-15, 9 A.3d 433 (2010), cert. denied, 300 Conn. 928, 16 A.3d 703 (2011).