Geuye v. Omotosho
[…] General Statutes § 20-419(4). Based on the foregoing, the court finds that the contract constituted a " home improvement" contract within the meaning of the Act.

Nonetheless, for the plaintiff to enforce the contract against the defendants, the home improvement contract must also comply with § 20-429(a)(1)(A), which provides in relevant part: " No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (i) [i]s in writing, (ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (iv) contains the date of the transaction, (v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor’s registration number, (vi) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights ... (vii) contains a starting date and completion date, (viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (ix) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity ... in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years." It is not clear to the court that the plaintiff fulfilled all of these requirements.