Getty v. Getty
[…] Nonetheless, the Court of Appeals correctly concluded that Rich and Sesamie have not defeated the right of Sue to use the Regency Center income during the marriage.

In 1894, Kentucky adopted the Weissinger Act, a variation of laws adopted across the United States known as the Married Women’s Act. It is currently codified at KRS 404.010, et seq. The Act abrogated the common law concept that "the husband of a married woman controlled her property." As it stands today, KRS 404.020(1) states, "A married woman may acquire and hold property, real and personal, by gift, devise or descent, or by purchase, and may, in her own name, as if she were unmarried, sell and dispose of her personal property." In Clark v. Meyers, the wife earned money through her job as a bookkeeper during her marriage. As such, this Court expressed "no doubt of her right ... to hold her earnings free from the control of her husband."

Id.

Id. (citations omitted).

68 S.W. 853, 854 (Ky. 1902).

Id.