Getty v. Getty
[…] And without defeating Sue’s right to use the Regency Center income, Rich and Sesamie cannot maintain an action against Sue based on wrongful use of the income. Therefore, we affirm the Court of Appeals on this issue.

C. The Court of Appeals properly reversed the trial court’s sanction imposed against Sue and her attorneys.

Finally, we address whether the Court of Appeals correctly reversed and vacated the trial court’s sanction of Sue and her attorneys. For the reasons stated below, we affirm the Court of Appeals on this issue.

At the outset, we note that Sue argued that KRS 72.425, a statute within the Kentucky Coroner’s Act of 1978, deprives Rich and Sesamie of standing to compel an autopsy. KRS 72.425 states, "In the event the death of a person is not a coroner’s case, consent to an autopsy shall be obtained from the decedent, by written consent, signed and acknowledged prior to his death; or his or her spouse; or in the absence of a spouse, the next of kin of the decedent[.]" Sue argues that, per this statute, she is the only person authorized by law to give permission for Rich and Sesamie to obtain an autopsy. And she did not give permission. Because of the way we resolve the overall sanction issue, however, we need not reach this issue.