Gettler v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] The AHC found that the slang definition of “suck” as provided by the Merriam Webster's Online Dictionary “has become a common usage of the word in recent years.” The AHC concluded that, although the word “sucks” may have “a sexual origin,” Gettler's personalized license plate “does not describe a sexual act, make a lewd reference to sexual organs, or appeal to prurient interests.” The Director appeals.

The AHC's decision in this matter is subject to this court's review pursuant to section 621.189, RSMo Cum.Supp.2012.Section 621.193, RSMo 2000, provides our standard of review and states:

.Section 621.189 says: “Final decisions of the administrative hearing commission in cases arising pursuant to the provisions of section 621.050 shall be subject to review pursuant to a petition for review to be filed in the court of appeals in the district in which the hearing, or any part thereof, is held or, where constitutionally required or ordered by transfer, to the supreme court, and by delivery of copies of the petition to each party of record, within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the final decision and notice thereof in such a case. In State ex rel. Mo. Dir. of Revenue v. Deutsch, 751 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Mo.App.1988), this court determined that, pursuant to section 621.050, the AHC is authorized to hear an appeal from a decision of the Director of Revenue recalling a personalized license plate.