No. KNO FA 07 4107032 S
[…] The purpose of the "voluntary separation incentive" as 10 U.S.C. § 1175 is to "provide a financial incentive to members of the armed forces described in subsection (b) for voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component."
The purpose of the "special service benefit" as set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(1) is "to meet a need of the armed force under the Secretary's jurisdiction to reduce the number of members in certain grades, the number of members who have completed a certain number of years of active service, or the number of members who possess certain military skills or are serving in designated competitive categories."
The gravamen of plaintiff's motions is that the entire constituency of "retired pay" is within the contemplation of the court's award to her of one-half of the "pension," and that defendant or his agent should thus be ordered to sign the QDRO in the form presented.