No. KNO FA 07 4107032 S
[…] The purpose of the "voluntary separation incentive" as 10 U.S.C. § 1175 is to "provide a financial incentive to members of the armed forces described in subsection (b) for voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component."