Gesualdi v. Wild Horse Trucking, Inc.
[…] Compl. at 8. The Trustees allege that certain of WHT's employees were covered by the CBA, that WHT's benefit contributions were "due and owing," Compl. at 9, and that "[n]o part o the fringe benefit contributions and/or delinquency charges, contractually due [Trustees], has been paid by [WHT]." Compl. at 10.

These allegations — now deemed admitted — are sufficient to establish a breach of the CBA and, by extension, a violation of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."). Thus, Trustees' motion for a default judgment is granted.