19-CV-1181 (RRM) (PK)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 35.) Upon a failure to make such payment, ERISA § 4219(c)(5)(A) permits a beneficiary to require "immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made." Plaintiffs did so by sending the Notice of Default on April 8, 2016 demanding immediate payment. (Id. at ¶ 36.)
ERISA § 1401(a)(1) sets out a requirement that "Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration."
ERISA § 4219(b)(2) permits an employer receiving notice of withdrawal liability to contest the withdrawal liability and schedule of payments as follows:
(A) No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice described in paragraph (1), the employer—