19-CV-1181 (RRM) (PK)
[…] II. Jurisdictional and Procedural Requirements
a. Jurisdiction
The court from which default judgment is sought must assure itself that it has subject matter jurisdiction over the action. See Mickalis, 645 F.3d at 125-26; see also Jennifer Matthew Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 607 F.3d 951, 955 (2d Cir. 2010). The court may also inquire as to whether it has personal jurisdiction. See Mickalis, 645 F.3d at 133; see Sinoying Logistics Pte Ltd. v. Yi Da Xin Trading Corp., 619 F.3d 207, 213 (2d Cir. 2010).
Plaintiffs allege violations of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001, et seq. In addition, Section 301(a) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, et seq. ("LMRA") permits "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce" to "be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties." See Lingle v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, Inc., 486 U.S. 399, 403 (1988). Federal question jurisdiction is therefore proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331.