19-CV-1181 (RRM) (PK)
[…] III. Liability
When determining liability, the Court accepts as true all well-pleaded allegations in the Complaint, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Plaintiffs. See Au Bon Pain Corp v. Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981); see also Finkel, 577 F.3d at 84; Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992).
ERISA empowers civil actions by participants and beneficiaries of an "Employee Benefit Plan" to seek relief for violations of, or to enforce provisions of, such plan. See ERISA § 1001. The ERISA defines a qualifying "Employee Benefit Plan" as "[A]n employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan." ERISA § 3(3).