No. CV-18-00533-TUC-RCC
[…] (Doc. 18); United States v. Shearer , 473 U.S. 52, 55, 105 S.Ct. 3039, 87 L.Ed.2d 38 (1985). This means the main argument in this case is whether TSOs qualify as government officers under the FTCA. Defendant states in its Motion to Dismiss that most cases have determined that TSOs are not "investigative or law enforcement officers" under 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). (Doc. 18 at 5). Defendant also argues that TSOs are not law enforcement officers through the TSA statute, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a), which states, "screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee," and not an officer. (Doc. 18 at 7). Defendant claims that Plaintiff's Complaint is a challenge to the SOP of the TSA's security procedures, and under 49 U.S.C. § 46110, the challenge for review of the SOP belongs "in an appropriate court of appeals." (Doc. 18 at 12) (citing Blitz v.