No. CV-18-00533-TUC-RCC
[…] Further, Defendant claims that the statutory language is ambiguous, and when ambiguity in a statute exists, it is necessary to look at the "structure, context, purpose, and history, as well as the relevant case law" of the statute. (Doc. 25 at 3); Pellegrino v. United States Transp. Sec. Admin., Div. of Dep't of Homeland Sec. , 896 F.3d 207 (3d Cir.), reh'g en banc granted sub nom., Pellegrino , 904 F.3d 329 (3d Cir. 2018). Defendant's Reply reiterates that TSOs should not be considered "officers" because of the distinction made under 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a), where "employees" is used to define TSOs; "screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee." (Doc. 25 at 6). Additionally, Defendant's Reply argues that the phrase "for violations of Federal law" should apply to searches and seizure of evidence in Section 2680(h) and not just for making arrests as the Plaintiff claims. (Id. at 7).