Gessner v. S. Co. & Gulf Power Co.
[…] Of course, any ambiguity in a remedial statute like the FWA "should be liberally construed in favor of granting access to the remedy provided by the Legislature." Golf Channel, 752 So.2d at 565-66 (interpreting notice provision of the FWA). But "[t]he first principle of statutory construction is that legislative intent must be determined primarily from the language of the statute." Id. at 564. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no need for judicial interpretation. Id.
Section 448.102(3), which is the pertinent statutory section here, applies when an employee "[o]bjected to, or
refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." In contrast, subsection (2) of the same statute specifically applies when an employee provides information to "any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer." §