Geske v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss, arguing that the claim is preempted, in part, by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), is duplicative of Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim, and is inadequately pleaded.

With respect to the preemption issue, Defendant contends that the claim is preempted by the FCRA and must be dismissed to the extent that it is based on allegations of Defendant's inaccurate credit reporting activities. The FCRA regulates the duties of companies that provide consumer information to credit bureaus and preempts any state law that also attempts to do so. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1) ("No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State [ ] with respect to any subject matter regulated under * * * (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies[.]"); see also Purcell v. Bank of America, 659 F.3d 622, 623-26 (7th Cir. 2011). Plaintiffs agree that any damages stemming from credit reporting activities are preempted and that such allegations may be dismissed.