Gervasi v. FSP 787 Seventh LLC
[…] Therefore, the part of FSP 787 Seventh LLC, Fifth Street Property i/s/h/a Fifth Street Properties LLC, Sidley Austin LLP, and Structure Tone's motion seeking summary judgment dismissing the alleged violation of Industrial Code section 1.7 (e) must be denied.

FSP 787 Seventh LLC, Fifth Street Property i/s/h/a Fifth Street Properties LLC, Sidley Austin LLP, and Structure Tone argue that plaintiff's allegation that Labor Law § 200 was violated must be dismissed.

Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons . . . ."

Structure Tone contends that plaintiff was exclusively supervised by Eurotech and that Eurotech did not advise Structure Tone of any dangerous issues on the site prior to plaintiff's accident.