Gervais v. Laino
[…] Cf. Seiden v. A. Silmac Glass Corp., 251 AD2d 141 (1st Dept 1998)(the court held that plaintiff's fall and injuries were precipitated by his own actions as a matter of law, since plaintiff knew of defendant's dog's aggressive propensities and, nevertheless, approached the dog with "two-by-four", while the dog was chained so that he could not reach plaintiff and was being held by one of defendant's employees). Moreover, as provided in CPLR §1411 "the culpable conduct attributable to the [plaintiff]...including...assumption of the risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the [plaintiff] bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages". (Emphasis supplied). Accordingly, based upon the above, it is

ORDERED that defendant's motion for summary judgment is denied; and it is further

ORDERED that within 30 days of entry of this order, plaintiff shall serve a copy upon defendant, with notice of entry.

_________________