B321113 B322706
[…] Neither the stipulation nor the bankruptcy plan stated that the license was invalidly issued. As such, Gerro's contention that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer to his second cause of action is not moot.
We also reject Shultz's contention that the litigation cannot proceed "because BlockFi . . . is the real party in interest and, therefore, an indispensable party to the action." Even if BlockFi should be made a party to the lawsuit under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, "[i]f a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder." (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).) Shultz wholly fails to analyze whether the action could proceed "in equity and good conscience" without BlockFi and has thus forfeited this argument on appeal. (WFG National Title Ins. Co. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 881, 894 ["appellant must supply the reviewing court with some cogent argument supported by legal analysis and citation to the record"].)
(Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a)(2) [BlockFi shall be made a party "if (1) in [its] absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) [it] claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in [its] absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede [its] ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [its] claimed interest"].)
C. Gerro Lacked Standing Under the SAC as Pled
"Both standing and the interpretation of statutes are questions of law to which we typically apply a de novo standard of review." (San Luis Rey Racing, Inc. v. California Horse Racing Bd. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 67, 73.)