B321113 B322706
[…] C. Gerro Lacked Standing Under the SAC as Pled
"Both standing and the interpretation of statutes are questions of law to which we typically apply a de novo standard of review." (San Luis Rey Racing, Inc. v. California Horse Racing Bd. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 67, 73.)
1. First Cause of Action
Gerro's first cause of action was brought under Government Code section 11350 and sought a declaration that the Department's interpretation of Financial Code section 22009 was incorrect. Government Code section 11350 provides that "[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).)