No. COA12–785.
[…] If the face of the complaint discloses that the applicable statute of limitations has expired, then the case can properly be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). Long v. Fink, 80 N.C.App. 482, 484, 342 S.E.2d 557, 559 (1986). Actions for professional malpractice are subject to a three-year statute of limitation, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–51(1) (2011), and a four-year statute of repose, stemming “from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–15(c) (2011). Since the acts underlying plaintiff's claim for breach of fiduciary duty/professional malpractice occurred in 1999 and plaintiff initiated the instant action in 2011, the statute of limitations had expired prior to the time plaintiff filed the action.