See Geron v. Peebler (In re Pali Holdings, Inc.), 488 B.R. 841 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2013).
[…] But while I recognize, as the Trustee argues, that CPLR § 5004 provides for a 9% rate for pre-judgment interest,
and that CPLR § 5001 makes it available in cases involving “a breach of performance of a contract,”
.CPLR 5004 provides, in full:
Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.
I think it is more consistent with giving the Pali estate the benefit of its bargain, less arbitrary,
.CPLR 5001 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Actions in which recoverable. Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract....
and thus fairer to both the Pali estate and Peebler to apply the 8% contracted-for interest rate all the way through to the date of entry of judgment.
The New York CPLR's 9% prejudgment interest rate applies irrespective of prevailing interest rates, and investment risk.