No. 92-2520
[…] See Matheny v. Frontier Local Bd. of Edn. (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 362, 16 O.O.3d 411, 405 N.E.2d 1041. Since the enactment of Am.Sub. H.B. No. 330, R.C. 3319.11 has afforded limited-contract teachers some measure of protection with respect to the nonrenewal of their contracts, protections which are procedural in nature. These procedural protections include, among others, the right under R.C. 3319.11(G)(2) to receive a statement of circumstances and the right under R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) to appeal a board's decision.
The version of R.C. 3319.11(G) in effect when this cause arose provided in part:
"(G)(1) Any teacher receiving written notice of the intention of a board of education not to reemploy him pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section may, within ten days of the date on which he received the notice, file with the treasurer of the board of education a written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board's intention not to re-employ the teacher.