February 3, 1995
[…] I. Town Law §§ 264 and 265
Under Town Law § 264 (1) and § 265 (1), a town may amend its zoning regulations only after a public hearing on those amendments, duly noticed in a local newspaper for at least 10 days; under Town Law § 264 (2), such written notice must be served within the same time period upon the clerk of any municipality or county within 500 feet of the property to be affected by the proposed amendments. Under Town Law § 264 (3), the town must also comply with General Municipal Law §§ 239- l and 239-m "relating to review by a county, metropolitan or regional planning board", as well as SEQRA and its implementing regulations, "and any other general laws relating to land use and any amendments thereto." That notice requirement imposes a high standard of clarity upon the municipality: "'" The notice must be clear and unambiguous. It must be readily intelligible to the intended reader, the average citizen at large"' (Coutant v. Town of Poughkeepsie, 69 A.D.2d 506, 511, citing Vizzi v.