Germosin v. Teneyck
[…] Curtis, 635 N.Y.S.2d 186, 187 (App. Div. 1995) ("The trial court properly declined to charge assault in the third degree as a lesser included offense of assault in the second degree, there being no reasonable view of the evidence that the braided belt used to pummel the victim was not a dangerous instrument . . . or that defendant did not use the belt in repeatedly striking the victim.") (citations omitted); People v. Rollins, 503 N.Y.S.2d 166, 167 (App. Div. 1986) (belt buckle used to repeatedly strike an individual can constitute dangerous instrument); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(13) ("'Dangerous instrument' means any instrument . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury."). Lacerations, such as those Defendant saw above Mr. Alberechtsen's left eye and on his left ear, can constitute a "physical injury," particularly when the victim was hit in the head with a hard object. See Gillis v.