Germano v. Preferred Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] On the same day, one appraiser and the umpire determined the loss to be $3,915.00 and signed an "Award" setting forth their findings. The plaintiff received a letter advising him of the award. As of May 10, 1995, he had knowledge of the award. He did not, however, take court action to set aside, vacate or modify the award within thirty days of the award or within thirty days of his knowledge of the award.

The defendant claims the plaintiff has failed to meet the time requirement of § 52-420 (b), which relates to arbitration awards. This section provides "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." The plaintiff, on the other hand, claims the parties' agreement to determine the amount of the loss is not an agreement subject § 52-420 (b). He argues that the agreement is like CT Page 4332-FFF the one construed by the Appellate Court in Jacob v. Seaboard, 28 Conn.