INDEX NO. 190049/2017
[…] Germain in New York and by which Mrs. Germain was injured in New York.
In accordance with CPLR311(a)(1), "personal service upon a ... domestic or foreign corporation shall be made by delivering the summon... to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to BCL § 306 or 307...." (see CPLR § 311(a)(1)).
In accordance with BCL § 306(b)(1), "service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process... Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served..."