Gerke v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Travelers joined Valley Forge's motion for attorney fees, but rested on the arguments presented by Valley Forge in its memorandum in support. (Def. Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America's Joinder in Valley Forge Insurance Company's Mot. for Attorney Fees at 2.)

In its brief, Valley Forge argued that it is entitled to attorney's fees only under Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.105 because Gerke "pursued this legal action fraudulently" and committed "egregious conduct." (Def. Valley Forge's Mem. In Supp. of Mot. For Attorney Fees.) Section 20.105 provides, in part:

In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.
Under this standard, a party may recover attorney's fees only if (1) they are the prevailing party; (2) the claim was meritless; and (3) the plaintiff asserted the claim for an improper purpose. Mattiza v. Foster, 311 Or. 1, 10 (1990).