Gerke v. Gorman (In re Estate of Gorman)
[…] A trustee of a revocable trust owes a fiduciary duty to the trust's settlor (while the settlor still lives) and to the trust's beneficiaries (once the settlor dies). (§§ 16002, subd. (a), 16004, subd. (a); Estate of Giraldin (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1058, 1062 (Giraldin).) That duty encompasses a duty of loyalty as well as a duty not to use trust property for her own benefit. (Ibid.; Uzyel v. Kadisha (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 866, 888.) If a trustee breaches her fiduciary duty, a probate court may surcharge the trustee for any misuse of trust assets and award that money to the trust's beneficiaries. (§ 16420, subd. (a)(3) [beneficiary may petition "[t]o compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise"]; Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 201, 213; Giraldin, at p. 1062 [beneficiaries may sue for breaches of duty to the settlor if those breaches "substantially harm[ed] the beneficiaries by reducing the trust's value"].)