Gerke v. Gorman (In re Estate of Gorman)
[…] We reject daughter's contention because substantial evidence supports the probate court's implicit finding that Robert never granted her permission to live in the family home rent-free. By 2009, Robert was suffering from dementia that was, at times, so severe that he mistakenly believed daughter was his girlfriend. This constitutes substantial evidence that Robert lacked the capacity to authorize daughter to live in the family home rent-free. (§ 812 [capacity requires "the ability to . . . understand and appreciate . . . [t]he probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision"]; Anderson v. Hunt (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 722, 727].) Daughter points to no evidence that Robert authorized her to live in the family home before the onset of his dementia.