Gerke v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] In re Howe, 913 F.2d at 1144, n.10 (citation omitted). Here, Gerke claims that the mere fact that Deutsche Bank has posted the Property for foreclosure changes the "operative facts." This is not the case. The operative facts remain the same and the current lawsuit relates to the same subject matter—real property encumbered by a Deed of Trust—as the First Lawsuit. The First Lawsuit found that the Deed of Trust was valid. In the present case, however, Gerke asks the Court find that the Deed of Trust is invalid through a declaratory judgment action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §16.035(d) ("On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien becomes void."). As Deutsche Bank states: