No. A09-1098.
[…] Mitchell, 492 N.W.2d at 257. Here, no evidence of the prevailing wages detailed for the project by DOLI or the terms of S-M's contract with the state was presented.
A hearing before a ULJ is an evidence-gathering inquiry to be conducted "without regard to any burden of proof." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (2008); see also Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2008) (stating that "[a]n applicant's entitlement to unemployment benefits must be determined based upon that information available without regard to any burden of proof"). Instead, the ULJ has the responsibility to "ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b). And the ULJ should assist unrepresented parties in the presentation of evidence. Minn. R. 3310.2921 (2007).