Gericke v. Truist
[…] For instance, Section 108, like Section 6050P, repeatedly modifies "discharge" with the phrase "in whole or in part." See 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1), (f)(1). The Court agrees with Truist's conclusion that "[i]mplicit within the term 'discharge' itself under the Tax Code . . . is the notion that there are varying degrees; i.e., in whole or in part, as well as 'discharge' and 'actual discharge.'" [Docket No. 23, at 5.]

The Court further finds that the regulations that implement 26 U.S.C. 6050P are consistent with the statute. They, too, distinguish "discharge" and "actual discharge." Under 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(i)(G), "[t]here are eight delineated events that can trigger the filing and issuance of a Form 1099-C," including, relevant here, the "discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to discontinue collection activity and discharge debt." Lewis, 2021 WL 307546, at *2 (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(i)(G)). To "most" courts, "the issuance of a Form 1099-C does not automatically discharge a debt." Id. (quoting Johnson v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co., No. 3:18-CV-150-CRS, 2018 WL 4492478, at *2 (W.D. Ky.