Gericke v. Truist
[…] such as 26 C.F.R. Part 1 and 26 U.S.C. § 6050P. [Docket No. 1-2, ¶ 16.]

Gericke also argues that the fact that the IRS amended one of its regulations, known as the 36-month rule, in 2017 is somehow relevant. However, the 36-month rule would apply to Forms 1099-C coded with the letter "H." This case involves a Form 1099-C coded with the letter "G." Therefore, this aspect of Gericke's argument is irrelevant. [See Docket No. 16-1, at 12-14.]

Gericke, however, fundamentally misunderstands the ramifications of the issuance of a Form 1099-C. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6050P, "[a]ny applicable entity which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall" file a 1099-C that "set[s] forth" "(1) the name, address, and TIN of each person whose indebtedness was discharged during such calendar year, (2) the date of the discharge and the amount of the indebtedness discharged, and (3) other such information as the Secretary may prescribe." 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a); see also Lewis v. Synchrony Bank, Civil Action No. 20-cv-3090, 2021 WL 307546, at *2 (D.N.J. Jan. 28, 2021) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6050P). Although "discharge" is not defined explicitly by the statute, the term must be afforded its meaning in context.