Civil No. 08-537 (JRT/JJG).
[…] Section 1383 merely defines the term "complete withdrawal" as that term is used in § 1381, which holds an employer liable to a multiemployer pension plan if an employer withdraws from that plan. However, "an employer does not violate the MPPAA simply by exiting the plan. The Act takes as a given that employers may withdraw." Bay Area Laundry, 522 U.S. at 201.
Further, even if the Court construes the reference to § 1383 in the Amended Complaint as an attempt to bring a claim under § 1381, plaintiffs have not stated an actionable claim. Under § 1381, an "employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, although § 1451 provides a cause of action by a "plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary," § 1381 clearly limits recovery for withdrawal liability to pension plans.