Civil No. 08-537 (JRT/JJG).
[…] B. Violation of Subtitle E
1. Complete withdrawal
Plaintiffs summarize their claim under § 1451 as follows:
In sum . . . expulsion [from the Central States multiemployer pension plan] constitutes complete withdrawal, which is covered under § 1383; and § 1383 falls within Subtitle E. Because plaintiffs assert they have been adversely affected by expulsion, they have a prima facie claim authorized by § 1451. Thus, the statute covers the events surrounding Gopher News's expulsion from the Central States multiemployer pension.
(Am. Compl., Docket No. 54, ¶ 50.)
29 U.S.C. § 1383, which is found in Subtitle E, states that "[f]or the purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer . . . permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(1) (emphasis added). The "part" to which § 1383 refers is Part 1 of Subtitle E, which is entitled "Employer Withdrawals."