Civil No. 08-537 (JRT/JJG).
[…] See, e.g., Bhd. of Maint. of Way Employees v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R., 270 F.3d 637, 638 (8th Cir. 2001). To survive a motion to dismiss, however, a plaintiff must provide "more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1965 (2007). That is, a plaintiff must state "a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. at 1974.
II. 29 U.S.C. § 1451
A. Standing
Under a subheading titled "Persons entitled to maintain actions," 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) provides that "[a] plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both." For the purposes of § 1451, the "subtitle" refers to Subtitle E, "Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans," which includes 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381- 1453. Steiner Elec. Co. v. Cent. States, Se. and Sw. Areas Pension Fund, No. 95 C 687, 1995 WL 399517, at *6 (N.D. Ill.