Civil No. 08-537 (JRT/JJG).
[…] (Am. Compl., Docket No. 54, ¶ 50.)
29 U.S.C. § 1383, which is found in Subtitle E, states that "[f]or the purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer . . . permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(1) (emphasis added). The "part" to which § 1383 refers is Part 1 of Subtitle E, which is entitled "Employer Withdrawals." Part 1 begins with 29 U.S.C. § 1381, which states that "[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) (emphasis added) (noting further that "[t]he term `complete withdrawal' means a complete withdrawal described in section 1383 of this title").
Plaintiffs allege that "expulsion [of an employer] qualifies as a `complete withdrawal' from a multiemployer plan." (Am. Compl., Docket No. 54, ¶ 49.) Plaintiffs then cite two unreported cases, Borntrager v.