Gerevich v. Sun (In re Gerevich)
[…] Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES the objection to claim based on waiver of the 2008 property taxes and insurance as moot, and on waiver of the 2009 property taxes and insurance as not supported by the evidence.

Attorney Fees

Plaintiffs argue that the demand for $2,000 attorney's fees is in direct violation of California Civil Code section 1950.8(b). Defendants argue that the attorney's fees are allowed by California Civil Code section 1950.8(e). The Court agrees with Defendants.

California Civil Code section 1950.8(b) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to require, demand, or cause to make payable any payment of money, including, but not limited to, "key money," however denominated, or the lessor's attorney's fees reasonably incurred in preparing the lease or rental agreement, as a condition of initiating, continuing, or renewing a lease or rental agreement, unless the amount of payment is stated in the written lease or rental agreement.