1-22-0724
[…] ¶ 30 Considering all the above and the facts of this case, the election board did not err in finding that petitioner did not satisfy the fourth requirement of section 3-6001.5(4) at the time she filed her nomination papers, and that she was therefore not statutorily qualified to be elected to the office of sheriff. Again, the plain language of that section required petitioner to have "a certificate attesting to his or her successful completion of the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or a substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government." Id.