1-22-0724
[…] Pub. Act 101-652, § 25-50 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022) (amending 50 ILCS 705/8.1 (a)).
¶ 36 In contrast, when the legislature passed the Election Code it created the electoral board as an administrative body specifically and solely to "to hear and pass upon objections to the nominations of candidates for [among other elected officials] county offices." 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2020). In turn, section 10-10 of the Election Code provides the procedures the electoral board shall use to carry out that function, and further provides that the electoral board "in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1." 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2020). Section 10-10 thus "limits the scope of an election board's inquiry with respect to nominating papers to ascertaining whether those papers comply with the governing provisions of the Election Code."