1-22-0724
[…] Id.
¶ 35 Pursuant to these legislative findings and declarations of intent, the Training Act grants the training board the power and duty to "select and certify schools within the State of Illinois for the purpose of providing basic training" to law enforcement officers, "to establish appropriate mandatory minimum standards relating to the training" of such officers, and to "provide appropriate certification to those probationary officers who successfully complete the prescribed minimum standard basic training course." 50 ILCS 705/6 (West Supp. 2021). More specifically, and as relevant here, section 8.1(a) of the Training Act provides:
"No person shall receive a permanent appointment as a law enforcement officer or a permanent appointment as a county corrections officer unless that person has been awarded, within 6 months of the officer's initial full-time employment, a certificate attesting to the officer's successful completion of the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement or County Correctional Training Course as prescribed by the Board; or has been awarded a certificate attesting to the officer's satisfactory completion of a training program of similar content and number of hours and which course has been found acceptable by the Board under the provisions of this Act; or a training waiver by reason of extensive prior law enforcement or county corrections experience the basic training requirement is determined by the Board to be illogical and unreasonable." 50 ILCS 705/8.1(a) (West Supp. 2021).