1-22-0724
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9; Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 2011 IL 111611, ¶ 27. Here, petitioner sought judicial review of the electoral board's final administrative decision. As such, the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to review that decision only "as is provided by law." Id.; Pullen v. Mulligan, 138 Ill.2d 21, 32 (1990) ("Courts have no inherent power to hear election contests, but may do so only when authorized by statute and in the manner dictated by statute.").
¶ 20 The statutory authority for such judicial review is contained in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, which in relevant part provides as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court." 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2020).
¶ 21 "There is no question that strict compliance with section 10-10.1(a) is required." Bettis v.