1-22-0724
[…] Const. art. VI, § 2 ("To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent."); Ill. Const. art. V, § 3 ("To be eligible to hold the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Secretary of State, Comptroller or Treasurer, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 25 years old, and a resident of this State for the three years preceding his election."); Ill. Const. art. VI, § 11 ("No person shall be eligible to be a Judge or Associate Judge unless he is a United States citizen, a licensed attorney-at-law of this State, and a resident of the unit which selects him."); Ill. Const. art. VI, § 19 ("A person shall not be eligible for the office of State's Attorney unless he is a United States citizen and a licensed attorney-at-law of this State.").
¶ 44 Furthermore, it is the constitution that specifically provides for certain county offices, including the office of sheriff. Ill. Const. art. VII, § 4(c).