1-22-0724
[…] If [petitioner's] extensive and wide-ranging training does not meet the 'substantially similar' standard, how is anyone else to determine what training does meet the standard when even her example is not good enough?" This entire argument is fatally undercut by the explicit standards discussed above and the undisputed fact that the majority of this training was received in Illinois, while section 3-6001.5(4) clearly requires "successful completion of *** a substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-6001.5(4) (West Supp. 2021).
¶ 65 Finally, petitioner contends that passage of the amendment adding section 3-6001.5(4) to the Counties Code unconstitutionally violated the single-subject rule of the Illinois constitution.