1-22-0724
[…] Sims v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village of Riverdale, 2021 IL App (1st) 210168, ¶ 15. "This does not mean, however, that mandatory requirements can be circumvented." Forcade-Osborn v. Madison County Electoral Board, 334 Ill.App.3d 756, 760 (2002). Thus, "the Election Code is designed to balance a candidate's right to have his name appear on the ballot with the need to preserve the integrity of the petition process." Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (1st) 120581, ¶ 45.
¶ 28 Second, section 7-10 of the Election Code requires a candidate to include with his or her nomination petition a sworn Statement of Candidacy attesting that he or she "is qualified for the office specified," to be phrased in substantially the following form: "I am legally qualified (including being the holder of any license that may be an eligibility requirement for the office I seek the nomination for) to hold such office." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2020). Our supreme court has specifically recognized that "the statute can only be understood to mean that a candidate must meet the qualifications of office at the time he or she files a nomination petition with electoral authorities.