1-22-0724
[…] Napleton v. Village of Hinsdale, 229 Ill.2d 296, 305-06 (2008).
¶ 63 Petitioner's facial challenge to section 3-6001.5(4) is comprised of her contention that this provision does "not provide any guidelines or instructions as to what constitutes a 'substantially similar training program." However, "perfect clarity and precise guidance have never been required" to avoid a successful facial void-for-vagueness challenge to a statute. Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 794 (1989). Moreover, section 3-6001.5(4) directly references the exemplar of what any alternative training should be comprised of: "the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board." 55 ILCS 5/3-6001.5(4) (West Supp. 2021). The Training Act defines those standards in great detail. 50 ILCS 705/7 (West Supp. 2021). The training board's regulations provide more detail. 20 Ill. Admin. Code § 1720.10, et seq. (2004).