03-9373.
[…] The Report of the Referee, William Andes, Jr., is dated January 19, 2010. In that report, he sets forth that after duly qualifying and after discovery, that he conducted a hearing on May 19, 20, and 21, 2009, and the parties had the opportunity to make pretrial and post trial submissions for consideration.
In motion (006), counsel for the defendants seeks to reject the referee's report and moves for a new trial. Although insufficient time was provided by the defendant pursuant to CPLR 2214 in serving this motion, this court considers the motion although objected to by the plaintiff who timely responded. Pursuant to CPLR 4403, "Motion for new trial or to confirm or reject or grant other relief after reference or report or verdict of advisory jury. Upon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing. The motion shall be made within fifteen days after the . . . filing of the report and prior to further trial in the action. Where no issues remain to be tried the court shall render decision directing judgment in the action." In the instant action, it is determined that Mr. Andes did hear the testimonies and evidence as set forth in his report and issued the report which has been submitted to this court to be confirmed or rejected. The defendants have timely moved.
Although Dr.